PayPal Acceptance Mark
menuprincipal_69arts_en.gif
Reserva Natural Palmarí SERVICES Reserva Natural Palmarí CATALOGUES Reserva Natural Palmarí ACTIVITIES Reserva Natural Palmarí NEIGHBOURS Reserva Natural Palmarí TIPS Reserva Natural Palmarí RESEARCH Reserva Natural Palmarí ABOUT US Reserva Natural Palmarí MAPS Reserva Natural Palmarí SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT Reserva Natural Palmarí POLICY Reserva Natural Palmarí
Avian Anphybian Fish Insects Mammals Reptiles Rehab
Anhimidae Icteridae
Psophiidae Bucconidae
Pipridae Picidae
Turdidae Nyctibiidae
Eurypygidae Formicariidae
Trochilidae Cotingidae
Corvidae Psittacidae
Alcedinidae Thraupidae
Pandionidae Jacanidae
Ardeidae Rallidae
Charadriidae tinamiidae
Anatidae Laridae
Emberizidae Fringillidae
Accipitridae Cathartidae
Columbidae Falconidae
Hirundinidae Trogonidae
Opisthocomidae Troglodytidae
Anhingidae Tyrannidae
Galbulidae Dendrocolaptidae
Rinchopidae Momotidae
Cracidae Capitoniade
Ramphastidae Cuculidae
srigidae Scolopacidae
AVIAN FAUNA AT THE NATURE RESERVE PALMARI

The following list contains only species, which have been seen/heard on and around the premises of the RESERVA NATURAL PALMARI as from May 1.998 by at least two persons accompanied by one of our local guides.Confirmation of the species has been obtained through "Birds of Colombia" (Steven L. Hilty & William L. Brown), "Birds in Brazil" (Helmut Sick), "Shorebirds" (Peter Hayman, John Marchant & Tony Prater), "Birds of South America" (Robert S.Ridgely & Guy Tudor) and "Birds of prey of the world" (Friedhelm Weick) field guide.The present list is constantly up-dated.

We wish to thank all participating and reporting visitors, tour-guides, local guides and others, who did walk long, sweat much, search a lot, row for hours and studied well in order to enhance the present list.

We owe very special thanks to Gary Stiles, Robin Schiele Zabala, Matheo Hernandez Schmidt, Andrew Whittaker, Dave Stejskal, Samuel Hansson and Bret Whitney, who acomplished the largest task by providing most of the species listed and revising former listings.

Photographic copies (slides, digital files or on paper) and related informations concerning the below listed species may be obtained by requesting them via e-mail from the RESERVA NATURAL PALMARI
Untitled Document
#
FAMILY/Genus
Species + subspecies
English common name
Photo archive
I TINAMIDAE (6)
1 Tinamus major Great tinamou  
2 Tinamus guttatus White-throated tinamou  
3 Crypturellus cinereus Cinereous tinamou  
4 Crypturellus soui Little tinamou  
5 Crypturellus undulatus Undulated tinamou  
6 Crypturellus variegatus Variegated tinamou  
II ANHINGIDAE (1)
7 Anhinga anhinga Anhinga X
III ARDEIDAE (10)
8 Ardea cocoi Cocoi (White-necked) heron X
9 Egretta alba Great (common) egret X
10 Egretta thula Snowy egret  
11 Egretta caerulea Little blue heron  
12 Butorides striatus Striated heron X
13 Bubulcus ibis Cattle egret X
14 Pilherodias pileatus Capped heron X
15 Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent tiger-heron X
16 Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag heron X
17 Ixobrychus exilis Least bittern  
IV COCHLEARIIDAE (1)
18 Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed heron  
V CICONIDAE (1)
19 Mycteria americana Wood stork  
VI THRESKIORNITHIDAE (1)
20 Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green ibis  
VII ANHIMIDAE (1)
21 Anhima cornuta Horned screamer X
VIII ANATIDAE (1)
22 Cairina moschata Muscovy duck  
IX CATHARTIDAE (5)
23 Coragyps atrata Black vulture X
24 Cathartes aura Turkey vulture  
25 Cathartes burrovianus Lesser yellow-headed vulture  
26 Cathartes melambrotus Greater yellow-headed vulture X
27 Sarcoramphus papa King vulture X
X PANDIONIDAE (1)
28 Pandion haliaetus Osprey X
XI ACCIPITRIDAE (24)
29 Leptodon cayanensis Gray-headed kite  
30 Rostrhamus (Helicolestes) hamatus Slender-billed kite  
31 Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed kite  
32 Harpagus diodon Rufous-tighed kite  
33 Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous kite  
34 Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed kite  
35 Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed kite  
36 Geranospiza caerulescens Crane hawk  
37 Accipiter superciliosus Tiny hawk  
38 Accipiter bicolor Bicoloured hawk  
39 Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed hawk X
40 Buteo magnirostris Roadside hawk X
41 Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed hawk  
42 Asturina (Buteo) nitida (nitidus) Grey hawk X
43 Leucopternis schistacea Slate-coloured hawk X
44 Leucopternis kuhli White-browed hawk  
45 Leucopternis albicollis White hawk  
46 Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared hawk X
47 Buteogallus urubitinga Great black-hawk X
48 Spizaetus tyrannus Black hawk-eagle  
49 Spizaetus ornatus Ornate hawk-eagle  
50 Spizastur melanoleucus Black + white hawk-eagle X
51 Morphnus guianensis Crested eagle X
52 Harpia harpyja Harpy eagle X
XII FALCONIDAE (10)
53 Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed caracara X
54 Daptrius ater Black caracara X
55 Ibycter (Daptrius) americanus Red-throated caracara X
56 Falco rufigularis Bat falcon X
57 Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing falcon X
58 Micrastur ruficollis Barred forest-falcon  
59 Micrastur gilvicollis Lined forest-falcon  
60 Micrastur semitorquatus Colared forest-falcon  
61 Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed forest falcon  
62 Micrastur buckleyi Traylor´s forest falcon  
XIII CRACIDAE (4)
63 Crax globulosa Wattled curassow X
64 Ortalis motmot Variable(speckled)chachalaca X
65 Penelope jacquacu Spix´s guan  
66 Mitu tuberosa Razor-billed curassow  
XIV ODONTOPHORIDAE (1)
67 Odontophorus stellatus Starred woodquail  
XV PSOPHIDAE (1)
68 Psophia leucoptera Pale-winged trumpeteer X
XVI RALLIDAE (6)
69 Anurolimnas fasciatus Black-banded crake  
70 Laterallus exilis Gray-breasted crake  
71 Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided crake  
72 Porphyrula flavirostris Azure gallinule  
73 Porphyrula martinica Purple gallinule  
74 Aramides cajanea Gray-necked wood-rail  
XVII HELIORNITHIDAE (1)
75 Heliornis fulica Sungrebe  
XVIII EURYPIGIDAE (1)
76 Euripyga helias Sunbittern  
XIX JACANIDAE (1)
77 Jacana jacana Wattled jacana X
XX CHARADRIDAE (2)
78 Charadrius collaris Collared plover X
79 Hoploxypterus cayanus (chilensis) Pied lapwing  
XXI SCOLOPACIDAE (7)
80 Tringa solitaria Solitary sandpiper  
81 Tringa flavipes Lesser yellowlegs  
82 Tringa melanoleuca Greater yellowlegs  
83 Actitis macularia Spotted sandpiper  
84 Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper  
85 Calidris himantopus Stilt sandpiper  
86 Tryngites subruficollis Buff-breasted sandpiper  
XXII STERNIDAE (2)
87 Phaetusa simplex Large-billed tern X
88 Sterna superciliaris Yellow-billed tern  
XXIII RYNCHOPIDAE (1)
89 Rynchops nigra Black skimmer X
XXIV COLUMBIDAE (8)
90 Patagioenas (Columba) plumbea Plumbeous pigeon  
91 Patagioenas (Columba) subvinacea Ruddy pigeon  
92 Patagioenas (Columba) cayennensis Pale-vented pigeon  
93 Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped dove  
94 Leptotila rufaxilla Grey-fronted dove  
95 Columbina talpacoti Ruddy ground-dove  
96 Claravis pretiosa Blue ground-dove  
97 Geotrygon montana Ruddy quail-dove  
XXV PSITTACIDAE (21)
98 Ara ararauna Blue & yelllow macaw X
99 Ara macao Scarlet macaw X
100 Ara severa Chestnut-fronted macaw X
101 Orthopsittaca (Ara) manilata Red-bellied macaw  
102 Prophyrrura (Ara) couloni Blue-headed macaw  
103 Aratinga weddellii Dusky-headed parakeet  
104 Aratinga leucophthalmus White-eyed parakeet  
105 Pyrrhura lucianii roseifrons Deville´s parakeet X
106 Brotogeris cyanoptera Cobalt-winged parakeet  
107 Brotogeris sanctithomae Tui parakeet  
108 Forpus sclateri Dusky-billed parotlet  
109 Touit purpurata Sapphire-rumped parrotlet  
110 Touit huetii Scarlet-shouldered parrotlet  
111 Pionites leucogaster xanthurus White-bellied parrot  
112 Pionus menstruus Blue-headed parrot  
113 Pionopsitta barrabandi Orange-cheeked parrot  
114 Amazona farinosa Mealy parrot X
115 Amazona amazonica Orange-winged parrot X
116 Amazona festiva Festive parrot X
117 Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned parrot  
118 Graydidascalus brachyurus Short-tailed parrot  
XXVI CUCULIDAE (7)
119 Piaya cayana Squirrel cuckoo  
120 Piaya minuta Little cuckoo  
121 Piaya melanogaster Black-bellied cuckoo  
122 Tapera naevia Striped cuckoo  
123 Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed ani  
124 Crotophaga major Greater ani X
125 Neomorphus pucheranii Red-billed ground-cuckoo  
XXVII OPISTHOCOMIDAE (1)
126 Opithocomus hoazin Hoatzin X
XXVIII STRIGIDAE (5)
127 Megascops (Otus) choliba Tropical screech-owl X
128 Megascops (Otus) watsonii usta Tawny-bellied screech-owl  
129 Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled owl  
130 Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous pygmy-owl  
131 Strix (Ciccaba) virgata Mottled owl  
XXIX STEATORNITHIDAE (1)
132 Steatornis caripensis Oilbird X
XXX NYCTIBIDAE (3)
133 Nyctibius grandis Great potoo X
134 Nyctibius aethereus Long-tailed potoo  
135 Nyctibius griseus Common potoo  
XXXI CAPRIMULGIDAE (5)
136 Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser nighthawk  
137 Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque  
138 Nyctiprogne leucopyga Band-tailed nighthawk  
139 Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed (Semi-collared) nighthawk  
140 Hydropsalis climacocerca Ladder-tailed Nightjar  
XXXII APODIDAE (10)
141 Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed swift  
142 Chaetura cinereiventris Gray-rumped swift  
143 Chaetura meridionalis Sick´s swift  
144 Chaetura egregia Pale-rumped swift  
145 Chaetura viridipennis Amazonian swift  
146 Tachornis (Reinarda) squamata (Neotropical) Fork-tailed palm-swift  
147 Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared swift  
148 Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned swift  
149 Cypseloides lemosi White-chested swift  
150 Panyptila cayennensis Lesser swallow-tailed swift  
XXXIII TROCHILIDAE (22)
151 Glaucis hirsuta Hairy (Rufous breasted) hermit  
152 Topaza pyra Fiery topaz  
153 Heliothryx barroti Purple-crowned fairy  
154 Heliothryx aurita Black-eared fairy  
155 Florisuga mellivora White-necked jacobin X
156 Threnetes leucurus (niger?) Pale-tailed barbthroat  
157 Phaethornis philippi Needle-billed hermit X
158 Phaethornis atrimentalis Black-throated hermit  
159 Phaethornis malaris Great-billed hermit  
160 Phaethornis hispidus White-bearded hermit  
161 Phaethornis ruber Reddish hermit X
162 Phaethornis griseogularis Grey-chinned hermit  
163 Phaethornis longirostris Great-billed hermit  
164 Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated mango  
165 Discosura longicauda Racket-tailed coquette  
166 Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed emerald  
167 Chlorostilbon (Chlorestes) notatus Blue-chinned sapphire  
168 Thalurania furcata Fork-tailed woodnymph X
169 Hylocharis cyanus White-chinned sapphire  
170 Polyerata (Amazilia) fimbriata Glittering-throated emerald  
171 Heliodoxa (Polyplancta) aurescens Jewelfront (Gould´s jewelfr.)  
172 Popelaria langsdorffi Black-bellied thorntail  
XXXIV TROGONIDAE (7)
173 Pharomacrus pavoninus Pavonine quetzal  
174 Trogon viridis viridis (Amazonian) White-tailed trogon X
175 Trogon melanurus Black-tailed trogon X
176 Trogon violaceous (Amazonian) Violaceous trogon  
177 Trogon collaris Collared trogon X
178 Trogon rufus Black-throated trogon  
179 Trogon curucui Blue-crowned trogon X
XXXV ALCEDINIDAE (5)
180 Megaceryle (Ceryle) torquata Ringed kingfisher X
181 Chloroceryle amazona Amazon kingfisher X
182 Chloroceryle americana Green kingfisher  
183 Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous kingfisher  
184 Chloroceryle aenea Pygmy kingfisher  
XXXVI MOMOTIDAE (3)
185 Momotus momota Blue-crowned motmot X
186 Baryphthengus martii Rufous motmot  
187 Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed motmot  
XXXVII GALBULIDAE (9)
188 Galbula cyanescens Blueish-fronted jacamar  
189 Galbula albirostris Yellow-billed jacamar  
190 Galbula dea Paradise jacamar  
191 Galbula chalcothorax Purplish jacamar  
192 Galbula cyanicollis Blue-cheeked jacamar  
193 Galbula tombacea White-chinned jacamar  
194 Brachygalba albogularis White-throated jacamar  
195 Brachygalba lugubris Brown jacamar X
196 Jacamerops aurea Great jacamar  
XXXVIII BUCCONIDAE (12)
197 Notharchus macrorhynchus White-necked puffbird  
198 Notharchus ordii Brown-banded puffbird  
199 Notharcus tectus Pied puffbird  
200 Monasa morphoeus White-fronted nunbird X
201 Monasa nigrifrons Black-fronted nunbird X
202 Argicus (Bucco) macrodactylus Chestnut-capped puffbird  
203 Nystactes (Bucco) tamatia Spotted puffbird  
204 Bucco capensis Collared puffbird  
205 Nonnula ruficapilla Rufous-capped nunlet  
206 Nonnula rubecula Rusty-breasted nunlet  
207 Malacoptila rufa Rufous-necked puffbird  
208 Chelidoptera tenebrosa Swallow-winged puffbird  
XXXIX CAPITONIDAE (3)
209 Capito auratus Guilded barbet  
210 Capito aurovirens Scarlet-crowned barbet X
211 Eubucco richardsoni Lemon-throated barbet  
XXXX RAMPHASTIDAE (7)
212 Pteroglossus castanotis Chestnut-eared araçari  
213 Pteroglossus azara (flavirostris) Ivory-billed araçari  
214 Pteroglossus inscriptus Lettered araçari  
215 Pteroglossus beauharnaesii Curl-crested aracari  
216 Selenidera reinwardtii Golden-collared toucanet  
217 Ramphastos tucanus White-throated toucan X
218 Ramphastos vitelinus culminatus Channel-billed (Yellow-rigged) toucan X
XXXXI PICIDAE (14)
219 Picumnus aurifrons juruanus Bar-breasted (Gold-fronted) piculet  
220 Colaptes (Crysoptilus) punctigula Spot-breasted woodpecker  
221 Piculus chrysochloros Golden-green woodpecker  
222 Piculus flavigula Yellow-throated woodpecker  
223 Celeus elegans Chestnut woodpecker  
224 Celeus torquatus Ringed woodpecker  
225 Celeus flavus Cream-coloured woodpecker X
226 Celeus grammicus Scale-breasted woodpecker  
227 Melanerpes cruentatus Yellow-tufted woodpecker X
228 Veniliornis passerinus Little woodpecker  
229 Veniliornis affinis Red-stained woodpecker  
230 Drycopus lineatus Lineated woodpecker X
231 Campephilus (Phloeoceastes) melanoleucus Crimson-crested woodpecker X
232 Campephilus (Phloeoceastes) rubricollis Red-necked woodpecker  
XXXXII DENDROCOLAPTIDAE (22)
233 Dendrocincla merula White-chinned woodcreeper  
234 Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown woodcreeper  
235 Deconychura stictolaema Spot-throated woodcreeper  
236 Deconychura longicauda Long-tailed woodcreeper  
237 Nasica longirostris Long-billed woodcreeper X
238 Dendrexetastes rufigula Cinnamon-throated woodcreeper  
239 Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed woodcreeper  
240 Dendrocolaptes certhia Amazonian barred woodcreeper  
241 Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded woodcreeper  
242 Hylexetastes stresemannii Bar-bellied woodcreeper  
243 Xiphorhynchus guttatoides (guttatus) Lafresnaye´s (Buff-throated) woodcreeper X
244 Xiphorhynchus ocellatus Ocellated woodcreeper  
245 Xiphorhynchus picus Straight-billed woodcreeper X
246 Xiphorhynchus obsoletus Striped woodcreeper  
247 Xiphorhynchus kienerii Zimmer´s woodcreeper  
248 Xiphorhynchus elegans Elegant woodcreeper  
249 Xiphorhynchus spixii Spixs woodcreeper  
250 Xiphorhynchus juruanus Juruá woodcreeper  
251 Lepidocolaptes albolineatus Lineated woodcreeper  
252 Campylorhamphus procurvoides Curve-billed scythebill  
253 Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed woodcreeper  
254 Sittasomus griseicapillus Olivaceous woodcreeper  
XXXXIII FURNARIDAE (19)
255 Synallaxis gujanensis Plain-crowned spinetail  
256 Metopothrix aurantiacus Orange-fronted plushcrown  
257 Cranioleuca gutturata Speckled spinetail  
258 Cranioleuca vulpina Rusty-backed spinetail  
259 Automolus infuscatus Olive-backed foliage-gleaner  
260 Automolus rubiginosus Ruddy foliage-gleaner  
261 Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated foliage-gleaner  
262 Automolus rufipileatus Chestnut-crowned foliage-gleaner  
263 Philydor erythropterus Chestnut-winged foliage-gleaner  
264 Philydor erythrocercus Rufous-rumped foliage-gleaner  
265 Philydor ruficaudatus Rufous-tailed foliage-gleaner  
266 Philydor pyrrhodes Cinnamon-rumped foliage-gleaner  
267 Hyloctistes subulatus Striped foliage-gleaner  
268 Xenops minutus Plain xenops  
269 Xenops tenuirostris Slender-billed xenops  
270 Xenops milleri Rufous-tailed xenops  
271 Sclerurus rufigularis Short-billed leaftosser  
272 Sclerurus caudacutus Black-tailed leaftosser  
273 Ancistrops strigilatus Chestnut-winged hookbill  
XXXXIV THAMNOPHILIDAE (57)
274 Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated antshrike  
275 Frederickena unduligera Undulated antshrike  
276 Taraba major Great antshrike  
277 Thamnophilus doliatus Barred antshrike  
278 Thamnophilus murinus Mouse-coloured antshrike  
279 Thamnophilus schistaceus Plain-winged antshrike  
280 Thamnophilus aethiops White-shouldered antshrike  
281 Thamnophilus amazonicus Amazonian antshrike  
282 Neoctantes niger Black bushbird  
283 Thamnomanes saturninus Saturnine antshrike  
284 Thamnomanes schistogynus Bluish-slate antshrike  
285 Myrmotherula brachyura Pygmy antwren  
286 Myrmotherula ignota Moustached antwren  
287 Myrmotherula hauxwelli Plain-throated antwren  
288 Myrmotherula iheringi Ihering´s antwren  
289 Myrmotherula sunensis Rio Suno antwren  
290 Myrmotherula ambigua Yellow-throated antwren  
291 Myrmotherula haematonota Stipple-throated antwren  
292 Myrmotherula cherriei Cherrie´s antwren  
293 Myrmotherula ornata Ornate antwren  
294 Myrmotherula longipennis Long-winged antwren  
295 Myrmotherula menetriesii Gray antwren  
296 Myrmotherula erythrura Rufous-tailed antwren  
297 Myrmotherula obscura Short-billed antwren  
298 Myrmotherula multostriata Amazonian streaked-antwren  
299 Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked antwren  
300 Myrmotherula assimilis Leaden antwren  
301 Myrmotherula sclateri Sclater´s antwren  
302 Terenura humeralis Chestnut-shouldered antwren  
303 Drymophila devillei Striated antbird  
304 Myrmoborus leucophrys White-browed antbird  
305 Myrmoborus melanurus Black-tailed antbird  
306 Myrmoborus lugubris Ash-breasted antbird  
307 Myrmoborus myotherinus Black-faced antbird  
308 Hypocnemis hypoxanthus (hypoxantha) Yellow-browed antbird  
309 Hypocnemis cantator Warbling antbird  
310 Hypocnemoides melanopogon Black-chinned antbird  
311 Hypocnemoides maculicauda Band-tailed antbird  
312 Percnostola schistacea Slate-colored antbird  
313 Percnostola leucostigma Spot-winged antbird  
314 Hylophylax naevius (naevia) Spot-backed antbird  
315 Hylophylax poecilonotus (poecilonota) Scale-backed antbird  
316 Hylophylax punctulata Dot-backed antbird  
317 Pygiptila stellaris Spot-winged antshrike  
318 Cercomacra cinerascens Gray antbird  
319 Cercomacra nigrescens Blackish andbird  
320 Cercomacra serva Black antbird  
321 Rhegmatorhina melanosticta Hairy-crested antbird  
322 Phlegopsis erythroptera Reddish-winged bare-eye  
323 Phlegopsis nigromaculata Black-spotted bare-eye  
324 Sclateria naevia Silvered antbird  
325 Myrmeciza hemimelaena Southern chestnut-tailed antbird  
326 Myrmeciza hyperythra Plumbeous anbird  
327 Myrmeciza fortis Sooty antbird X
328 Myrmeciza melanoceps White-shouldered antbird  
329 Myrmeciza atrothorax Black-throated antbird  
330 Gymnopithys salvini White-throted antbird  
331 Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged antwren  
XXXXV FORMICARIDAE (3)
332 Formicarius colma Rufous-capped antthruh  
333 Formicarius analis Black-faced antthrush  
334 Myrmothera campanisona Thrush-like antpitta  
XXXXVI CONOPOPHAGIDAE (2)
335 Conopophaga castaneiceps (aurita) Chestnut-belted gnateater  
336 Conopophaga peruviana Ash-throated gnateater  
XXXXVII RHINOCRYPTIDAE (1)
337 Liosceles thoracicus Rusty-belted tapaculo  
XXXXVIII PIPRIDAE (14)
338 Manacus manacus White-bearded manakin  
339 Pipra rubrocapilla Red-headed manakin  
340 Lepidothrix (Pipra) coronata Blue-crowned manakin  
341 Dixiphia (Pipra) pipra White-crowned manakin X
342 Pipra filicauda Wire-tailed manakin  
343 Chiroxiphia pareola napensis Blue-backed manakin  
344 Chiroxiphia pareola regina Yellow-crowned manakin X
345 Heterocercus aurantiivertex Orange-crowned manakin  
346 Machaeropterus regulus Striped manakin X
347 Piprites chloris Wing-barred Piprites  
348 Tyranneutes stolzmanni Dwarf-tyrant-manakin  
349 Schiffornis major Varzea shiffornis  
350 Schiffornis turdinus Thrush-like shiffornis  
351 Heterocercus linteatus Flame-crested manakin  
XXXXIX COTINGIDAE (9)
352 Gymnoderus foetidus Bare-necked fruitcrow  
353 Iodopleura isabellae White-browed purpletuft  
354 Laniocera hypopyrrha Cinereous mourner  
355 Lipaugus vociferans Screaming piha  
356 Porphyrolaema pophyrolaema Purple-throated cotinga  
357 Querula purpurata Purple-throated fruitcrow  
358 Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian umbrellabird X
359 Cotinga maynana Plum-throated cotinga X
360 Cotinga cayana Spangled cotinga  
L TYRANNIDAE (79)
361 Zimmerius gracilipes Slender-footed tyrannulet  
362 Tityra cayana Black-tailed tityra  
363 Tityra semifasciata Masked tityra  
364 Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged becard  
365 Pachyramphus marginatus Black-capped becard  
366 Pachyramphus surinamus Glossy-backed becard  
367 Pachyramphus castaneus Chestnut-crowned becard  
368 Pachyramphus rufus Cinereous becard  
369 Pachyramphus (Platypsaris) minor Pink-throated becard  
370 Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned tyrannulet  
371 Ornithion inerme White-lored tyrannulet  
372 Capsiempis flaveola Yellow tyrannulet  
373 Mionectes (Pipromorpha) macconnelli Macconnell´s flycatcher  
374 Mionectes (Pipromorpha) oleaginea Ochre-bellied flycatcher  
375 Leptopogon superciliaris (amaurocephalus) Sepia-capped flycatcher  
376 Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored tyrannulet  
377 Sublegatus obscurior Amazonian scrub-flycatcher  
378 Griseotyrannus (Empidonomus) aurantioatrocristatus Crowned slaty-flycatcher  
379 Camptostoma obsoletum Southern beardless-tyrannulet  
380 Todirostrum maculatum Spotted tody-flycatcher  
381 Todirostrum latirostre Rusty-fronted tody-flycatcher  
382 Todirostrum chrysocrotaphum Yellow-browed tody-flycatcher  
383 Ramphotrigon ruficauda Rufous-tailed flatbill  
384 Lophotriccus vitiosus Double-banded pygmy-tyrant  
385 Empidonomus varius Variegated flycatcher  
386 Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed flycatcher  
387 Myiobius barbatus Whiskered (Sulphur-rumped) flycatcher  
388 Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed flycatcher  
389 Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned spadebill  
390 Onychorhynchus coronatus Royal flycatcher X
391 Legatus leucophaius Piratic flycatcher  
392 Knipolegus (Phaeotriccus) poecilocercus Amazonian black tyrant  
293 Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped attila  
394 Rhytipterna simplex Grayish mourner  
395 Myiarchus ferox Short-crested flycatcher  
396 Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped flycatcher  
397 Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson´s flycatcher  
398 Myiopagis gaimardii Forest elaenia  
399 Myiopagis flavivertex Yellow-crowned elaenia  
400 Myiopagis caniceps Gray elaenia  
401 Elaenia spectabilis Large elaenia  
402 Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed elaenia  
403 Myiornis ecaudatus Short-tailed pygmy-tyrant  
404 Stigmatura napensis Lesser wagtail-tyrant  
405 Inezia inornata Plain tyrannulet  
406 Serpophaga hypoleuca River tyrannulet  
407 Pitangus (Philohydor) lictor Lesser kiskadee  
408 Megarhynchus pitangua Boat-billed flycatcher  
409 Pitangus sulphuratus Great kiskadee  
410 Myiozetetes similis Social(Vermill.-crown.)flycat. X
411 Myiozetetes granadensis Gray-capped flycatcher  
412 Myiozetetes luteiventris Dusky-chested flycatcher  
413 Myiodynastes maculatus Streaked flycatcher  
414 Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical kingbird  
415 Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed flycatcher X
416 Tyrannus albogularis White-throated kingbird  
417 Tyrannopsis sulphurea Sulphury flycatcher  
418 Sirystes sibilator Sirystes  
419 Corythopis torquata Ringed antpipit  
420 Hemitriccus (Idioptilon) iohannis Johannes tody-tyrant  
421 Hemitriccus (Snethlagea) minor Snethlage´s tody-tyrant  
422 Hemitriccus griseipectus White-bellied tody-tyrant  
423 Cnipodectes subbrunneus Brownish twistwing  
424 Rhynchocyclus olivaceus Olivaceous flatbill  
425 Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive flycatcher  
426 Tolmomyias assimilis Zimmer´s flatbill (Yellow-margined flycatcher)  
427 Tolmomyias flaviventris Yellow-breasted flycatcher  
428 Tolmomyias poliocephallus Gray-crowned flatbill (flycatcher)  
429 Tolmomyias viridiceps Olive-faced flatbill  
430 Platyrinchus platyrhynchos (=P.senex) White-crested spadebill  
431 Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colloured flycatcher  
432 Contopus cinereus Tropical pewee  
433 Empidonax (Lathrotriccus) euleri Euler´s flycatcher  
434 Attila cinnamomeus Cinammon attila  
435 Attila citriniventris Citron-bellied attila  
436 Laniocera hypopyrra Cinereous mourner  
437 Ochthornis (Octhoeca) littoralis Drab water-tyrant  
438 Pyrocephalus rubinus Vermilion flycatcher  
439 Muscisaxicola fluviatilis Little ground-tyrant  
440 Myiozetetes (Conopias) parva Yellow-throated flycatcher  
LI HIRUNDINIDAE (9)      
441 Tachycineta albiventer White-winged swallow X
442 Atticora fasciata White-banded swallow X
443 Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern rough-winged swallow  
444 Progne modesta Southern martin  
445 Progne chalybea Gray-breasted martin  
446 Phaeprogne tapera Brown-chested martin  
447 Hirundo (Petrochelidon) pyrrhonota Fahlstirnschwalbe  
448 Hirundo rustica Rauchschwalbe  
449 Riparia riparia Uferschwalbe  
LIII CORVIDAE (1)      
450 Cyanocorax violaceus Violaceous jay X
LIII TROGLODYTIDAE (10)      
451 Campylorhynchus turdinus Thrush-like wren  
452 Donacobius atricapillus Black-caped donacobius X
453 Thryothorus leucotis Buff-breasted wren  
454 Thryothorus genibarbis Moustached wren  
455 Thryothorus coraya Coraya wren  
456 Thryothorus griseus Gray wren  
457 Troglodytes aedon House wren  
458 Microcerculus marginatus Southern nightingale wren  
459 Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted wood-wren  
460 Cyphorhinus aradus (arada) Musician wren  
LIV TURDIDAE (7)      
461 Turdus ignobilis Black-billed thrush X
462 Turdus fumigatus Cocoa thrush  
463 Turdus obsoletus Pale-vented thrush  
464 Turdus lawrencii Lawrence´s thrush  
465 Turdus hauxwelli Hauxwell´s thrush  
466 Catharus ustulatus Swainson´s thrush  
467 Turdus albicollis White-necked thrush  
LV POLIOPTILIDAE (3)      
468 Polioptila plumbea Tropical gnatcatcher  
469 Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed gnatwren  
470 Microbates collaris Collared gnatwren  
LVI VIREONIDAE (7)      
471 Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green vireo  
472 Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed vireo  
473 Hylophilus ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned greenlet  
474 Hylophilus thoracicus Lemon-chested greenlet  
475 Hylophilus semicinereus Gray-chested greenlet  
476 Hylophilus hypoxanthus Dusky capped greenlet  
477 Vireolanius (Smaragdolanius) leucotis Slaty-capped shrike-vireo  
LVII ICTERIDAE (15)      
478 Molothrus bonariensis Shiny cowbird X
479 Ocyalus (Psarocolius) latirostris Band tailed oropendola  
480 Psarocolius augustifrons Russet-backed oropendola  
481 Psarocolius viridis Green oropendola  
482 Cacicus cela Yellow-rumped cacique X
483 Cacicus solitarius Solitary cacique  
484 Agelaius icterocephalus Yellow-hooded blackbird X
485 Lampropsar tanagrinus Velvet-fronted grackle  
486 Icterus cayanensis Epaulet oriole  
487 Scaphidura oryzivora Giant cowbird  
488 Gymnostinops (Psarocolius) bifasciatus yuracares Olive oropendola  
489 Gymnostinops (Psarocolius) bifasciatus bifasciatus Amazonian oropendola  
490 Psarocolius decumanus Crested oropendola  
491 Cacicus haemorrhous Red-rumped cacique  
492 Dolichonix oryzivorus Bobolink  
LVIII PARULIDAE (1)      
493 Basileuterus (Phaeothlypis) fulvicauda Buff-rumped warbler  
LIX COEREBIDAE (1)      
494 Coereba flaveola Bananaquit  
LX THRAUPIDAE (35)      
495 Tangara xanthogastra Yellow-bellied tanager  
496 Tangara mexicana Turquoise tanager  
497 Tangara chilensis Paradise tanager  
498 Tangara schrankii Green-and-gold tanager  
499 Tangara callophrys Opal-crowned tanager  
500 Tangara gyrola Bay-headed tanager  
501 Thraupis episcopus Blue-gray tanager X
502 Thraupis palmarum Palm tanager X
503 Ramphocelus carbo Silver-beaked tanager X
504 Ramphocelus nigrogularis Masked crimson tanager X
505 Habia rubica Red-crowned ant-tanager  
506 Tachyphonus surinamus Fulvous-crested tanager  
507 Tachyphonus rufiventer Yellow-crested tanager  
508 Tachyphonus cristatus Flame-crested tanager  
509 Eucometis penicillata Gray-headed tanager X
510 Lanio versicolor White-winged shrike-tanager  
511 Nemosia pileata Hooded tanager  
512 Cissopis leveriana Magpie tanager  
513 Piranga olivacea Scarlet tanager X
514 Hemithraupis flavicollis Yellow-backed tanager  
515 Hemithraupis guira Guira tanager  
516 Cyanerpes caeruleus Purple honeycreeper  
517 Dacnis flaviventer Yellow-bellied dacnis  
518 Dacnis albiventris White-bellied dacnis  
519 Dacnis cayana Blue dacnis  
520 Chlorophanes spiza Green honeycreeper  
521 Dacnis lineata Black-faced dacnis  
522 Euphonia chrysopasta White-lored euphonia  
523 Euphonia rufiventris Rufous-bellied euphonia  
524 Euphonia minuta White-vented euphonia  
525 Euphonia xanthogaster Orange-bellied euphonia  
526 Euphonia chlorotica Purple-throated euphonia  
527 Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed euphonia X
528 Tangara velia Opal-rumped tanager  
529 Tachyphonus luctuosus White-shouldered tanager  
530 Tersina viridis Swallow tanager  
LXI CARDINALIDAE (4)      
531 Saltator coerulescens Grayish saltator  
532 Saltator maximus Buff-throated saltator  
533 Saltator (Pitylus) grossus Slaty(Slate-coloured)grosbeak  
534 Cyanocompsa (Passerina) cyanoides Blue-black grosbeak  
LXII EMBERIZIDAE (12)      
535 Oryzoborus angolensis Lesser seed-finch  
536 Oryzoborus crassirostris Large-billed seed-finch  
537 Dolospingus fringiloides White-naped seedeater  
538 Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied seedeater  
539 Sporophila americana Variable seedeater  
540 Sporophila bouvronides Lesson´s seedeater  
541 Sporophila lineola Lined seedeater  
542 Sporophila murallae Caquetá seedeater  
543 Sporophila caerulescens Double-collared seedeater  
544 Paroaria gularis Red-capped cardinal X
545 Volatinia jacarina Blue-black grassquit  
546 Ammodramus (Myospiza) aurifrons Yellow-browed sparrow  
         
  Families = 62      
  Species = 546      
  Uncetain = 7      
  Last up-date = 15.09.2007      

© Copyright, 2001 Reserva Natural Palmari Ltd.